+973.584.6200
hdarlingesq@verizon.net

Can Credit Cards Be Used To Pay Bankruptcy Attorney’s Fees?

Can Credit Cards Be Used To Pay Bankruptcy Attorney’s Fees?

Bankruptcy attorneys fees depend on the type of bankruptcy being filed, whether it be Chapter 7, 13 or 11 for businesses, plus there are filing fees charged by the Bankruptcy Court. Many of our potential clients, known as “debtors” ask if they can put the fees on their credit card. The fees cannot be put on the debtors’ credit card and it is best if all credit card use is stopped because non-essential transactions which appear on credit cards within two years of filing for bankruptcy are highly scrutinized. In some cases the filing fees may be waived for hardship or allowed to be paid in installments. It is critical that you do not violate the bankruptcy code when filing your petition. If you are considering bankruptcy you should consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney immediately in order to protect your rights. For more information regarding foreclosure, bankruptcy or other consumer debt matters in New Jersey visit www.TheNJBankruptcyAttorney.com. This blog is for information purposes only and in no way is intended to replace the advice of an attorney regarding your specific matter. Our law firm is a debt relief agency and helps people file for bankruptcy relief. Contributed by Tracy Luciano

Leave a Comment